Judge’s disqualification of Lindsey Halligan might impact Abbey Gate prosecution too
[…] Sharifullah’s indictment are currently employed by that office. Ryan White of NSD remains on the case, and John Gibbs and Avishek Panth, Assistant U.S. Attorneys for the Eastern District of Virginia, also represent the government.”
Judge Trenga on Monday ruled that the government must file a response to the motion to disqualify Halligan no later than January 20, 2026.”
Was the U.S. Attorney vacancy properly filled?
The law at the heart of the question of Halligan's disqualification has nothing to do with conflicts of interest or competency. 28 U.S. Code § 546 deals with how federal “vacancies” are to be filled.
The law states: “(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the Attorney General may appoint a United States attorney for the district in which the office of United States attorney is vacant. (b) The Attorney General shall not appoint as United States attorney a person to whose appointment by the President to that office the Senate refused to give advice and consent. (c) A person appointed as United States attorney under this section may serve until the earlier of — (1) the qualification of a United States attorney for such district appointed by the President under section 541 of this title; or (2) the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General under this section.”
Bondi in late October issued a memorandum seeking to protect her selection of Halligan as interim U.S. attorney.