Judge’s disqualification of Lindsey Halligan might impact Abbey Gate prosecution too
[…] Section 546’s text supplies a straightforward answer: Yes.”
The DOJ added: “In all events, the government has endorsed the prosecutions, and the Attorney General has personally ratified the indictments to obviate any question as to their validity. At minimum, any dismissal should be without prejudice to permit the government to seek new indictments now that the Attorney General has cured any arguable flaw in Ms. Halligan’s authority to prosecute.”
Statute of limitations won't save Comey
18 U.S. Code § 3288 states that “whenever an indictment or information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment or information [...] which the new indictment shall not be barred by any statute of limitations.”
It is thus possible that this is far from the end of the Comey and James prosecutions.